The Best Friend Tag!

Hey Guys!

Hope you’re all having a great week back after the nice long Labor Day weekend. I thought today’s post should be something fun and sort of light-hearted, so I figure why not do a tag post? It’s been a while since the last time I did one of these, so I think it’s appropriate timing.

I had gotten a few recommendations to do the boyfriend tag, the best friend tag, etc. So, a few days ago on my Instagram story (@thatleogirlem), I asked you all to vote on which you would rather see first, and a lot of you voted on the best friend tag so that’s what we’re going to be doing today!

IMG_1916

My best friend, for those of you that don’t know, is named Michelle (@_emperax if you wanted to check her out/follow her on Instagram). We met back in our freshmen year of high school, and have been friends ever since… I cannot freakin’ believe that next September that’s going to be 10 years of friendship..what the hell?! Time really flies man.

*(The cover photo I have for this post was actually one that we took back in like 2011!!)*

Obviously this is a blog, and you won’t really be able to see or hear us interact much which is kind of unfortunate, but we’re making the best out of what we’ve got right now!! So the way that this is going to work is that I’m going to be asking Michelle a series of questions, and we’re going to see how well she knows me, then below whatever her answer is, I’ll say whether she’s correct or not and give my own answer if necessary.

So let’s get started! 🙂

* * * * * *

1. What is my full name?

M- Emily Caitlyn Hernandez 🤪

2. What is my astrological sign?

M- You my friend, are a Leo (hint: her blog name)

Me: 🤪♌️

3. When and where did we meet?

M- We met in high school freshmen year, late 2009, in history class.

Me: GLOBAL history class with Mr. Rae 😂

4. What was my first job?

M- Your first job was at Aspira!

Me: Yes, with all the little kiddies👶🏼

5. Do we call each other in any special way?

M- BEEEBEEEEEEY! & we say dude a lot out of habit.

Me- tis true 😭

6. If we could go anywhere in the world together, where would it be and why?

M- I think we’d want to go to Italy because Emily has Italian in her and I think she did want to experience the Dominican Republic Too.

Me: YESSS. Italy is like my number 1 place to want to go to, and we’ve always talked about going to DR together at some point!

7. Who takes more time to get ready?

M- Hmm everytime we’ve texted each other while getting ready, one didn’t really take longer than the other, so tbh I think we get ready at the same time and pace-ish.

Me- Definitely! Whenever I text her to let her know I’m almost done or whatever, I’ll be like I just gotta do my hair or my makeup, and she’ll just so happen to be doing the same thing, so we somehow always work at the same pace 😂

8. Would you live with me if you got the chance?

M- Yes, not even just because we’re so close, but the fact that I know Emily’s responsible and would hold her end is something I’d do/want.

Me- And I would be the best roommate ever 🤷🏻‍♀️🤪

9. Do you think I would die for you?

M- umm damn I guess maybe? I hope so? This question threw me off.

Me- sorry! I saw this and figure why not throw it in there?! 😭 but yes I would die for you 😤👋🏼

10. What’s our craziest memory together?

M- We have SO many memories together, but a crazy one I guess I’ll pick the Halloween party at Purchase your senior year. Let’s just say we enjoyed ourselves…

Me- I know I definitely did and will never live that down 🙃🎃

IMG_3557

11. Do I want kids?

M- Yes, you’d like 2 children for the most part but may be down for a third depending on your situation. I do know Diego wants a ton so buenooooo lol

Me- my ideal is definitely 2, but any even amount of kids in general will do. I can’t stand odd numbers so .. 🙃

12. What is my greatest fear?

M- I do know off the top of my head that you have a fear of roller coasters, but you may one day face that fear.

Me- I’m the biggest scaredy cat EVER, but yes roller coasters are def. up there along with ANY kind of snakes and spiders.

13. What is my dream job?

M- Your dream job as long as I can remember has been to be a journalist, you’d be great at it, such a good writer!

Me- Yes! Writing in general pretty much 😊✒️📖

14. What is my lucky/favorite number?

M- I wanna say 6..4..omg…7?!

Me- 8!!!!! Anything with the number 8 pretty much I’m obsessed with (and even numbers in general)

15. What is my favorite tv show?

M- all time? Friends for sure, you can probably watch re-runs forever.

Me- LITERALLY 😭

16. How many years have we been friends?

M- Nine years in a few days, sheesh time flies.

Me- this time next year it’ll be 10 years!!! That went by SO quick 😭💖

img_4730.jpg

17. Do I like ketchup, mustard or both?

M- AFUERA with both of them lol. You’ve never been a fan of either, in that way we’re different because I’d always overboard it on the ketchup; though I believe you might change that eventually.

Me- Negative. I hate all condiments like that! 🤢

18. What is one insecurity that I have?

M- maybe people’s take on your writing, even though it’s bomb and only improving.

Me- that’s definitely something I struggle with. Whether or not people are going to like and/or judge me, my writing and thoughts in general.

19. What is my go-to Starbucks order?

M- I’d say caramel macchiato. I’m not too familiar with the whole no ice, half 2% with a dash of salt talk lol, but we’re both definitely coffee lovers.

Me- Wow that was pretty much it!! 😂 Caramel macchiato with skim milk, an extra shot of espresso and sugar free vanilla 😍

20. What’s my favorite Disney movie?

M- Finding Nemo?!

Me- No 😪 although I would definitely say that is in the top 5 favorites. But it’s the Lion King!! All of them 😭❤️

IMG_9233

21. If I could be any animal, what animal would it be?

M- a panda! This girl really does love pandas, they’re such likeable animals.

Me- how could anyone NOT love them?! 😭🐼🐼❤️❤️

22. What is my favorite holiday?

M- Christmas for sure. Not even about the gift part, more like the hot chocolate, cuddle up and watch Christmas movies kind of vibes. Ahh..

Me- 100% right 🎄❤️

23. What creepy crawly am I most scared of?

M- Snakes, we don’t mess with those, but pretty much anything creepy crawly.

Me- pretty much 🤷🏻‍♀️

24. Do I like to spend or save money?

M- Probably both haha, but like they say sometimes you gotta spend to save. Saving would be the preferred method though it can be a bit difficult in this day and age but it is rewarding as we’ve learned.

Me- I think it’s a healthy medium.

25. Am I allergic to anything?

M- I actually just recently learned you’re allergic to a lot.

Me- my immune system is ass, and I’m pretty much allergic to everything 🙄

26. Which celebrity am I in love with?

M- Demi Lovato, my goodness you gotta be blind to miss that one lol.

Me- she ain’t lyin’ 😍🤷🏻‍♀️

IMG_5834

27. What’s one negative thing about me?

M- that you don’t like ketchup…lol nah but I mean I don’t know, I guess the fact that your fear can hold you back from doing things.

Me- very true. I always over think things to the point where I’ll freak myself out and just avoid doing certain things altogether without actually trying to see what the outcome could possibly be.

28. Do I say any expression or phrase often?

M- “Well then” 😂 & “yasss”

Me- and recently its also been heardth!! 😂

29. Do I ever dance with no music playing?

M- yup!! Shakes her head to music only she hears..help.

Me: 🙃💃🏻

30. Do or did I like to collect anything?

M- I feel like years ago Emily always had a bunch of pens so I want to say that you collected that.

Me- LMAO firstly I don’t recall. And secondly, what I had in mind was buttons. Although it was when I was a kid and it was more stealing them from clothes than anything else 😂

31. Do I want to get married?

M- Absolutely, we’re just waiting on Diego… Pressure, no pressure 😂

Me: 🤷🏻‍♀️💍

32. What is a unique thing about me that only a few people may know?

M- that when you extend your arm (I can’t remember for some reason which arm exactly, right arm?) it bends outward more so than an average person.

Me- LMAO she totally meant to say that I’m double-jointed in my arms and legs!!

33. What is the meanest thing someone has ever told me?

M- What comes to mind with this question would be our high school counselor who would discourage certain things we were interested in and wanted to do.

Me- definitely. That always stuck with me and kind of held me back from a lot throughout the years.

34. Do you think you and your best friend are both very different people?

M- we’re obviously 2 different people and in certain situations we may handle it differently, but we mostly think alike and sometimes we complete each other’s sentences or thoughts. So I’d say the differences between us are sort of minimal.

Me- I agree. I feel like we both do things differently sometimes but at the end of the day, we’ll want the same thing or trying to reach the same outcome, it’s just the approach to that will be different. And I think a lot of people don’t necessarily believe me when I tell them to the same extent we are SO similar, but it really is true. It’s crazy sometimes, but in a good way lol.

35. What do I typically tend to do in my free-time?

M- Write, read, plan out any goals for the future, online shop or watch tv.

Me- you know me so well 😢

36. Am I shy or bold?

M- I’d say bold once you get to know her and she feels comfortable around you, which may be perceived as shy at first but really not it isn’t once you get to know her lol similar to me.

Me- I think that’s very true 😬

* * * * * *

Well guys that’s all the questions I had today for us to complete the best friend tag. And I think it’s safe to say that Michelle knows me pretty well after nearly 10 years of friendship. I can only imagine where we’re going to be and the type of answers we’re going to have for these questions if we do this again in another 10 years! We should totally go celebrate the 10 year anniversary of it btw 😭🎉.

But anyway, I hope you guys enjoyed this post. I’m sorry that I’ve been kind of absent from social media and the blog since my birthday, but I’m back to posting regularly again and I can’t wait for you guys to see the stuff I’m working on!

See you in my next post!

-Xoxo, LeoGirl ❤️

Follow me on social media 🙂 !:

Instagram: @thatleogirlem

Snapchat: carpe_diemx33

Twitter: @carpe_diem_x33

Facebook: Emily C. Hernandez

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s